Habitat: Dry thorny scrubland with cacti in lowland areas.

Distribution: On mainland Venezuela there are isolated eastern and western populations. Little is known about these populations. The populations on the Venezuelan islands of Margarita and La Blanquilla have been the focus of some great research and conservation efforts. 

On the Dutch islands the Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot is extinct on Aruba, introduced on Curacao, and increasing on Bonaire.

Habitat and distribution

The breeding season

The charismatic Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot is considered vulnerable to the threat of extinction. There are only 800 remaining on Bonaire.

  1. Parrots do not make their own nest, they need to find a pre-existing and suitably sized cavity. On Bonaire the parrots nest in trees and cliffs.

  2. The female lays on average 3 eggs and after about 28 days 68% of these hatch.

  3. During incubation and while she broods the young chicks the female relies totally on the male to provide her and their chicks with food.

  4. When the chicks first hatch they are tiny and helpless. Within Two months they will have grown and look almost like adult birds.

  5. Even after they fledge the nest juvenile birds are dependent on their parents and will stay in family groups for several months. 

English name: Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot

Scientific name:  Amazona barbadensis

Local name: Lora

Global Status: IUCN Vulnerable to the threat of extinction

Size:  33-35cm

Weight: 270-320g

Facts summary

Echo is dedicated to the protection of Amazona barbadensis on Bonaire.

We conduct valuable research so we understand the ecological and human factors

that threaten parrots. Our conservation initiatives provide long-term solutions for

people and parrots. 

                                     

                                    Keep up to date with the parrot rescue

                                    and other project news on:

DONATE NOW!http://www.razoo.com/story/Echo-And-The-Yellow-Shouldered-Amazon-Parrothttp://www.hotmail.com/shapeimage_14_link_0